Development of coral restoration technology for islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20241018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Mineo  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 教授 (70345403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Satoshi  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究員, 准教授 (30112288)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境保全 / 環境材料 / 国際協力 / 海洋生態 / 環境技術
Research Abstract
Coral reefs around the world have been rapidly degrading due to the coral bleaching caused by global warming. The largest critical situation of the degrading corals is to lose corals on the reef flat. Corals growing on the reef flat have been prevented from erosion of coral reef by wave and Islands from sinking. Also, corals have been kept coral reef ecosystem as a primary producer in the tropical countries. We successfully developed coral restoration technology for the shallow reef flat at the outer reef, by newly developed slag-ceramic coral settlement device and developed the coral restoration technology to use it at Sekisei Lagoon, Japan and Bunaken National Park in Indonesia.