Development of New Degradation Methods of Strongly Persistent organic Pollutants like Perfluorocompounds in Water and Sludge Treatment System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20241021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Hiroaki  Osaka Sangyo University, 工学部, 教授 (40135520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAHARA Masataka  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 客員教授 (60026119)
SIRAKAWA Taku  神戸大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30171044)
YAMADA Osamu  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10140203)
HAMASAKI Tatsuhide  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (50340617)
TANIGUCHI Shougo  大阪産業大学, 新産業研究開発センター, 研究員 (40425054)
TAKANAMI Ryouhei  大阪産業大学, 新産業研究開発センター, 研究員 (00440933)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境保全技術 / 難分解性物質 / 有機フッ素化合物 / 合成抗菌剤 / バイオアッセイ / PFOA / PFOS / 強難分解性物質 / 電気分解 / 間接熱脱着 / LC/MS/MS / 間接熱脱着法 / LC / MS
Research Abstract
Detection of perfluorocompounds (PFCs) such as PFOS (perfluorooctane sulfonate) and PFOA (perfluorooctanoic acid) particularly in water environment has raised serious concerns among people due to persistent and toxic characteristics of the compounds. As the first step in this investigation, a LC/MS/MS method for simultaneous quantification of different types of PFCs with appropriate pretreatments for water and solid samples was developed. PFOS and PFOA were almost separated by Low Pressure Reverse Osmosis Membrane. In addition, PFOA was effectively degraded by UV photolysis with combined wavelengths (i.e. 185 nm+254 nm). Moreover, both PFOA and PFOS were very effectively degraded with electrolytic methods using platinum electrodes. Several PFCs including PFOS and PFOA in solid phase were effectively eliminated by indirect thermal desorption technique with temperature more than 600 oC. Test results on MN assay with CHO cells and MTT assay with HepG2 cells suggested PFOS toxicity to the cells resulting in lipid metabolism disorder.