Fabrication of ultra high density nanohole array using combination of top-down and bottom-up approaches and its application for a high density magnetic storage media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20241027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SINGUBARA Shoso  Kansai University, システム理工学部, 教授 (10231367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Syukichi  情報通信研究機構(独), 主任研究員 (40284608)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Tomohiro  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (80581165)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords磁性体 / 磁気記録媒体 / ナノワイヤ / ナノホール / 自己組織化 / トップダウン / ボトムアップ / ナノインプリント / 垂直磁気記録 / 保磁力 / 陽極酸化アルミナ / コバルト / 磁気抵抗 / 電解めっき / FePt / 合金めっき
Research Abstract
We succeeded in the fabrication of ultra high density ferromagnetic nanorod array which density was ranged from 200 Giga to 2.5 Tera per square inch, using porous alumina nanohole array formed on Si substrate. The smallest diameter of nanorod is 10 nm, and the coercivity at room temperature is 2.0 kOe. Furthermore, we succeeded in shrinkage of the ordered nanohole array using a combination of top-down and bottom-up technology, namely, ion beam etching with electron beam lithography and anodic oxidation of aluminum.