Investigation of Rapid and Continuous Separation Principle for Micro/Nano Structures Using Hydrodynamic Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20241031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Minoru  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80206622)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUSHIDA Masato  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70177989)
YAMADA Masumi  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任准教授 (30546784)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分離工学 / 微粒子分級 / 流体素子 / セルソーター / マイクロ流体工学 / 血液分析 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 細胞解析 / 血球分離 / マイクロスフィア / 液滴 / マイクロフルイディクス
Research Abstract
Novel hydrodynamic separation/classification principles using micro/nano-fluidic devices (PFF and HDF) were proposed for collecting uniform micro/nano structures such as particles, biological cells, droplets, bubbles, or supra-molecules with the diameter from sub-micron to several tens of microns. In this study, the mechanisms of the proposed separation schemes and the limit of application were investigated and clarified. And also, various separation systems using PFF or HDF methods were examined. Future applications in various basic studies and industrial fields are expected.