Spin blockade from spin channel to quantum dots and its application to qubit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20241033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOH Kanji  北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (60220539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEOKA Kazuhisa  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60250479)
NAKAZATO Hiromichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00180266)
大野 宗一  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30431331)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスピントランジスタ / スピン注入 / スピントロニクス / 量子計算 / 量子ドット / 量子もつれ / スピン / インジウム砒素 / スピン軌道相互作用 / スピンブロッケード / 量子計算機 / 量子ビット / InAs
Research Abstract
We have investigated surface reaction of Fe electrode and InAs substrate by thermodynamic calculation. We have fabricated a spin transistors with Fe electrode and verified current oscillation which agreed well with theoretical calculation. We have also fabricated an InAs nanowire spin transistor based on Au colloid and observed current oscillation which is presumably originates from spin-orbit interaction. In a spintransistor/quantum dot hybrid structure, we have theoretically demonstrated that spin polarization of 40% would be hard to verify quantum entanglement, but it would be appreciably large signal with 60% spin polarization and clear entanglement would be observable with 80% spin polarization in the spin channel.