Characterization of conjugated molecule monolayer chemically bonded on semiconductor surface and its application to single molecular light emitting devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20241034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MURATA Hideyuki  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 教授 (10345663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITORI Masahiko  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 教授 (10188790)
TAKAMURA Yukiko  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (90344720)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子デバイス / エレクトロスピンニング / 配向制御 / 有機薄膜太陽電池
Research Abstract
In this study, we demonstrated an acetalization reaction as a versatile method to immobilize aromatic aldehyde molecules on surfaces of metal oxide semiconductor such as indium tin oxide. A terephthalaldehyde(TPA) immobilized on the ITO surface readily react with aromatic diamines to form azomethine oligomers with controlled molecular length. We have successfully developed a simple method to produce electrospun fibers of conjugated polymers with controlling their number and diameter. We observed large optical anisotropy and enhancement of electrical conductivity as increasing molecular orientation by mechanical stretching of nanofiber.