Silicon Single-Dopant Electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20241036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories
Principal Investigator
ONO Yukinori  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子電子物性研究部, 主幹研究員 (80374073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Toshiaki  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (20304248)
HORIGUCHI Seiji  工学資源学研究科, 教授 (60375219)
NISHIGUCHI Katsuhiko  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 特別研究員 (00393760)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Toru  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 主任研究員 (30393763)
MOHAMMED Khalafalla  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 研究員 (70463627)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシングルドーパント / 単一電子制御 / ナノ・マイクロ科学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / ナノ物性制御
Research Abstract
In this project, we aim at the realization of technologies that enable us to manipulate single charges and spins, by using a true atom, or, dopant in silicon, rather than by using an artificial atoms, or quantum dots. Here, we established the way of identifying the position of individual dopants in a transistor and also clarified how each dopant had an impact on the transistor characteristics. In addition, we realized the "atom device" that controls motion of single charges by using a dopant embedded in silicon.