Assistance functions and legal theory for systems safety in light of human characteristics on cognition and decision making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20241039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Toshiyuki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60134219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Makoto  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (00282343)
IKEDA Yoshihiko  東海大学, 法学部, 教授 (60212792)
HAGA Shigeru  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 教授 (10281544)
KURITA Takio  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10356941)
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (80454156)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシステム安全 / ヒューマンファクター / 権限と責任 / 人間機械協調 / 刑事過失責任 / 多層的リスク制御 / 低覚醒状態検出 / 動作認識 / 人間機械系 / 認知科学 / 次世代交通システム / 刑事法学 / モーションヒストリー画像 / 立体相互相関特徴 / 閾下意識情報提示 / 超音波域情報提示 / ヒューマンファクタ / 高次局所自己相関特徴
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop multi-layered risk control systems and a new legal theory for analyzing negligence that sometimes occurs due to mismatches between humans and advanced technology. Three research units (viz., the human factors research unit, the authority and responsibility research unit, and the technological assistance research unit) are defined to develop (1) basic theories for analyzing overtrust in and overreliance on advanced technology, (2) a new legal framework for evaluating technological designs, and (3) methods for implementing multi-layered risk control systems.