Experimental and numerical investigation on explosion in tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20241040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Akiko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70276418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAHARA Jiro  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (60312435)
MIURA Hiroaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30513296)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords衝撃波 / 爆発 / 燃焼 / 火災 / 自然災害 / 自然火災
Research Abstract
We experimentally and numerically investigated detonations propagating into the bend tube in the industrial facility. The characteristics of detonation in the bend tube were clarified by changing some parameters, such as an initial pressure and gas component in the tube and an inner diameter of tube. The results indicated the high pressure loading on the bend area.