The Conceptual and Action Framework Building for Disaster Risk Reduction among People with Special Needs in Time of Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20241041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TATSUKI Shigeo  同志社大学, 社会学部社会学科, 教授 (90188269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Haruo  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (20164949)
SHIGEKAWA Kishie  富士常葉大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10329576)
TAMURA Keiko  新潟大学, 危機管理本部危機管理室, 教授 (20397524)
KIMURA Reo  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (00362301)
YAMASAKI Eiichi  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 准教授 (00352360)
UENOYA Kayoko  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40123583)
SHIBANAI Yasufumi  同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60319457)
MAKI Norio  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (40283642)
TANAKA Satoshi  富士常葉大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90273523)
YOSHITOMI Nozomu  京都大学, 防災研究所, 研究員 (20397532)
TAKASHIMA Masasuke  富士常葉大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (60424909)
INOGUCHI Munenari  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 助教 (90509944)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords災害時要援護者 / 高齢者 / 障害者 / 死亡率 / 災害脆弱性 / 福祉防災学 / 福祉避難所 / 避難移動 / 避難所生活 / 東日本大震災 / 防災福祉GIS / 避難移動支援 / 避難所生活支援 / 生活再建支援 / 被災者台帳 / 政策法務 / 社会の防災力(避難、パニック、情報伝達、ハザードマップ) / 自立再建支援 / Geographic Approach / 個人情報 / 現地保健福祉本部 / Geo-Wrap
Research Abstract
The conceptual and action frameworks for disaster risk reduction among People with Special Needs in time of Disasters (PSND) were developed through the utilization of Geographic Information System(GIS). The frameworks were applied to identify, assess and prioritize assistance for PSND during pre-disaster period. They were also applied to match damage assessments and available resources. Negative association was identified between the Tohoku-Oki earthquake and tsunami casualties of the elderly and people with disabilities on one hand, and the rate of their institutionalizations on the other.