| Project/Area Number |
20241042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
HONMA Toshihisa Hokkaido University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (00091497)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Keiji 北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30294276)
KUSHIDA Keiji 富山大学, 極東地域研究センター, 准教授 (90291236)
ENDO Satoshi 琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (00223686)
AKAMINE Yuhei 琉球大学, 工学部, 助教 (00433095)
早坂 洋史 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40142195)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 森林火災 / 気候変動 / 延焼予測 / リモートセンシング / シミュレーション / プロジェクトマネジメント / 階層化意思決定 / ニューラルネットワーク / 階層化意思決定法 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we developed the wild/forest fire detection softwear with high accuracy to detect hotspots of boreal forest fires in Alaska/Siberia and wildfires in Indonesia by using imagery data of satellites, in which we carried out ground truth and observed the fire spots with UAV in order to check the detection accuracy by the softwear. We also developed the simulation code to predict the fire expansion and verified the usefulness of the code. In addition, we proposed the quantitative method of decision for importance of project to mitigate the forest/wild fires and performance evaluation of the project.