ChIP-chip analysis of diversity of binding sites of transcriptional factors in thres E.coli strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20241045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Naotake  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10110553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Taku  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学究科, 助教 (50346318)
KUROKAWA Ken  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (20343246)
TOBE Toru  大阪大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (70207596)
SUZUKI Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40323646)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AIBA Hirofumi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (60211687)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゲノム進化・再編 / ChIP-chip / 転写制御ネットワーク / ChAP-chip / Fur / H-NS / Zur / 転写ネットワーク / 大腸菌 / 病原性大腸菌 / 転写制御システム / ChIP-chip解析 / ChIP-seq解析
Research Abstract
We performed ChIP-chip and ChAP-seq analysis to determine the diversity of binding profiles of transcriptional regulators and transcriptional networks among different E.coli strains. Our analysis revealed that the binding profiles are highly conserved in different E.coli strains, suggesting strongly that the binding profile of atranscriptional regulator is kept even in different E.coli strains which have highly diverse genome structures.