Diversification of Molecular Structures by Merger of Biosynthetic Pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20241049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EBIZUKA Yutaka  The University of Tokyo, 生薬部, 客員研究員 (90107384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUYA Masaaki  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50170923)
KUSHIRO Tetsuo  明治大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80373299)
ABE Ikurou  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (40305496)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生合成 / メロテルペノイド / 遺伝子 / 糸状菌 / 遺伝子クラスター / ピリピロペン / テレトニン / ポリケタイド合成酵素 / テルペン環化酵素 / 基質特異性 / プレニル基転移酵素 / Aspergillus fumigatus / ニコチン酸
Research Abstract
By searching for gene-clusters that contain both putative PKS and PT in public gene database of filamentous fungi, two meroterpenoid gene clusters have been found and identified for the first time. All PKSs, PTs and CYCs found in this study show novel reactivity and specificity, and thus are expected to contribute for construction of structural diversity in a combinatorial fashion. Heterologous expression of the enzyme genes reconstituted a meroterpenoid biosynthesis. Further, a substrate directed biosynthesis afforded a non-natural meroterpenoid.