Chemical synthesis of glycans and glycoconjugates for elucidation of their functions in immune and nerve system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20241053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKASE Koichi  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80192722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Yukari  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00362616)
TANAKA Katsunori  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (00403098)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖鎖 / 自然免疫 / PETイメージング / グリコシル化 / 固相合成 / 免疫増強 / 複合糖質 / 糖タンパク質 / 免疫増強作用
Research Abstract
New synthetic methods have been developed for glycans and glycoconjugates and applied them to the synthesis of complex bioactive molecules for the elucidation of action mechanisms. In particular, immunostimulating or immunomodulating glycoconjugates from bacteria were synthesized for elucidation of the recognition with innate immune receptors. Synthetic ligands for the innate immune receptors were used for the immune regulation. Bio-imaging studies of glycans and glycoproteins were also studied for the dynamic and kinetic analysis of glycans to unveil the unknown function of glycans.