Construction of Drug-Discovering System by using Multiple Fluorescent Labels on Peptide Library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20241054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SISIDO Masahiko  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 特命教授(研究) (60026268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMATSU Mizuki  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (60379716)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords蛍光性アミノ酸 / ペプチドライブラリー / がん細胞 / インビトロスクリーニング / ステルス標識 / 2次元蛍光スペクトル / ペプチド / スクリーニング / 蛍光標識 / 細胞識別
Research Abstract
A lot of researchers have been trying to discover peptides that bind onto specific cancer cells, however, without success. A major reason for the unsucceesful attempts may be that the discovery processes have been done under conditions far from the conditions inside the living body. The purpose of this project is to establish a novel screening process by using multiple fluorescent labels on peptide library. Putting a solution of the peptide library onto cancer cells and identifying those bound onto the cells with fluorescence spectroscopy, we found several cancer cell specific octapeptides.