| Project/Area Number |
20241055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Resource conservation science
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OHSAWA Ryo 筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80211788)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUMURA Yoshihiko 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林遺伝研究領域, 室長 (20353774)
WASHITANI Izumi 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40191738)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UENO Masayoshi 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 研究員 (40414479)
KITAMOTO Naoko 筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 研究員 (70447241)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 生物多様性保全 / サクラソウ / 適応的遺伝子 / QTL解析 / ESTマーカー / 異型花柱性 / 遺伝子連鎖地図 / アソシエーション解析 |
| Research Abstract |
To develop the conservation strategy of endangered wild primroses, we tried to identify the adaptive genes by QTL analysis and the genome-wide gene analysis based on the expression genetic information. Several associated gene regions about hetero style which affected the continuation of the group were detected with high precision. We clarified that a bottle neck effect committed the process of domestication by a comparison between genetic diversity of wild primrose and cultivars. Using EST markers, genetic analysis about the adaptive characters including the budding date and the flowering time were performed for 7 populations from Hokkaido to Kanto region. We could detect a lot of loci about budding in conjunction with the adaptation of the primrose. The results of our study will contribute not only the development of the conservation strategy, but also will become the model which show how to use genome information for conservation strategy.