Biological conservation of biodiversity hotspots based on in for mation from ubiquitous genotyping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20241056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISAGI Yuj1 (ISAGI Yuji)  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50325130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Noriaki  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60192770)
KATO Hidehisa  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50305413)
ABE Tetsuto  森林総合研究所, 九州支所, 主任研究員 (00353558)
FUJII Noriyuki  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40305412)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝的多様性 / 絶滅危惧種 / 生物多様性 / 生物保全 / 保全遺伝学 / ホットスポット / 小笠原諸島 / 阿蘇山系 / 生物多様性保全 / 絶滅危惧植物 / 生物多様性ホットスポット / 繁殖生態 / 環境 / 生態学 / 植物 / 遺伝構造
Research Abstract
Genetic information can provide crucial information about regeneration processes such as clonal structure, gene flow, inbreeding depression and relatedness, which are important for conserving endangered species growing biodiversity hotspots. We determined the habitats and genotypes at microsatellite loci for all plant individuals growing in the wild. We call this research approach ubiquitous genotyping. We found that biological conservation could be aided by incorporating information from ubiquitous genotyping for several critically endangered plant species by evaluating genetic traits of plants and number of genets in the wild, determining appropriate locations for transplantation based on genetic structure and discovering unknown trees in the wild.