Denizenship : international migrants and host societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20241057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hitoshi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50154844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARA Konomi  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90119529)
YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 准教授 (80334308)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUDA Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (70209435)
ENDO Yasuo  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50194048)
ADACHI Nobuhiko  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10175888)
MURATA Yujiro  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (70190923)
TONOMURA Masaru  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40277801)
MORIYAMA Takumi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70264926)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords移民 / ヒスパニック / 欧州ムスリム / ニューカマー / ムスリム / 華人 / 在日韓国・朝鮮人 / ホスト社会 / 統合 / 同化 / 移民の子ども / ロマ / 在欧ムスリム
Research Abstract
The postwar massive inflow of third world immigrants to Europe and North America, which appeared hard to assimilate, have led the host societies and governments to pursue immigrant adaptation without cultural assimilation through' multicultural schemes'. We have inquired if these schemes will be institutionalized in the near future sufficiently to transform into an internationally standardized' inclusion regime'. Our conclusion is negative because :(1) the historical process of newcomer empowerment is still in progress, which is susceptible to backlashes at any time ;(2) the growing transnational attachment of many recent first-generation immigrants makes the future less predictable, who feel less and less the needs to adapt themselves to host societies ; and ironically,(3) the rapid assimilation of second generation children through socialization in host societies' public school systems, which would destabilize immigrant families, the key unit of adaptation, between them and transnational parents.