| Project/Area Number |
20242002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Religious studies
| Research Institution | Taisho University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHINO Eiki Taisho University, 文学部, 教授 (00054669)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INABA Keishin 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (30362750)
INOUE Nobutaka 國學院大學, 神道文化学部, 教授 (80011386)
KUROSAKI Hiroyuki 國學院大學, 神道文化学部, 准教授 (70296789)
NAKAMAKI Hiromasa 国立民族学博物館, 民族文化研究部, 教授 (90113430)
HIRAFUJI Kikuko 國學院大學, 研究開発機構, 准教授 (50384003)
FUJIWARA Satoko 大正大学, 文学部, 教授 (10338593)
MIKI Hizuru 大阪国際大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (60199974)
MURAKAMI Koukyo 大正大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (40292742)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISOOKA Tetsuya 淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (90201920)
IWAI Hiroshi 関西国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30269956)
OOMURA Eisho 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30047485)
KUBOTA Hiroshi 立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60434205)
SAKURAI Yoshihide 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50196135)
SASAKI Yuko 白百合女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60286888)
SAWAI Yoshitugu 天理大学, 人間学部, 教授 (30178826)
SHIOJIRI Kazuko 筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (40312780)
SWANSON Paul 南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20229272)
TAKADA Nobuyoshi 龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (60148393)
TAJIMA Tadaatsu 天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (40179693)
TANAKA Masakazu 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (00188335)
TSUTIYA Hiroshi 北海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30000607)
TSURUOKA Nobuo 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60180056)
TSUKIMOTO Akio 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (10147928)
NAKAMAKI Hiromasa 国立民族学博物館, 民族文化研究部, 教授 (90113430)
HAYASHI Atsushi 愛知学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (90156456)
YANO Hidetake 駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 講師 (20422347)
YAMANAKA Hiroshi 筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (40201842)
YUMIYAMA Tatsuya 大正大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40311998)
WATANABE Manabu 南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20192817)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 宗教文化 / 宗教教育 / 宗教学 / 教育学 / 高等教育 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project aimed to establish a quality-assuring system for higher education in the field of religious studies (the term "education about religious culture" has been coined to name religious studies-based education as distinguished from theology-based education). In particular, it planned, on the one hand, to develop an inter-college evaluation system ("shukyo-bunkashi" system) based upon provisional, subject benchmark standards. On the other hand, it attempted to build a clearinghouse for college teachers in religious studies programs, which provides them with practical teaching methods and materials. The project was carried out by seven working groups, each of which was comprised of the leading members of religious studies programs from more than twenty universities, including both national and private. Its major achievements are : a fact-finding survey of education about religious culture in undergraduate curricula ; needs analyses focusing on students' and corporate expectations for a "shukyo-bunkashi", a qualified specialist in religious culture; the foundation of the inter-college evaluation system of "shukyo-bunkashi" ; the launching of an on-line clearinghouse for teaching materials. In order to make the results publicly accessible, the project has issued quarterly newsletters as well as held several international symposia, lectures and workshops.