| Project/Area Number |
20242003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAJI Akira 龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (70022374)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHIKAWA Yoshifumi 龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70440881)
IRISAWA Takashi 龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (10223356)
IWAI Syumpei 龍谷大学, 龍谷ミュージアム, 講師 (10392549)
OKAMOTO Kensuke 龍谷大学, 政策学部, 講師 (10425043)
KOIZUMI Yoshihide 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部, 企画課長 (40205315)
SATO Chisui 龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (40116463)
TANABE Katsumi (財)古代オリエント博物館, その他部局等, 共同研究員 (90013755)
NAGATA Kaoru 崇城大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (20454952)
HAGA Mitsuru 東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 教授 (40218384)
FUKUYAMA Yasuko 龍谷大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (40513338)
YAMADA Meiji 龍谷大学, 仏教文化研究所, 研究員 (20081177)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | ガンダーラ / 仏教美術 / 東西文化交流 / クシャーン朝 / 仏伝図 / 仏像 / 菩薩像 / 仏 三尊像 / 仏三尊像 / クシャーナ朝 / 仏教説話 / 仏教碑文 |
| Research Abstract |
We carried out several missions to Pakistan, India and western countries as well as in Japan to collect the data of the impressive number of Gandharan Art, especially the sculptures now scattered among museums and private collections throughout the world. Totally 1,849 pieces in number having been investigated, we recorded the basic descriptive information with photographs to prepare the compilation of the database of those materials. Based on such numerous materials, we have examined some unique aspects of the Gandharan Buddhist art, which vigorously developed with the cultural influences from India, Hellenism and Iran, to bring us ever closer to the actual situations of the Gandharan Buddhism and its faith. The results of our research project are published in the following reports: the interim report (May, 2011), the Final report (2vols) and the proceedings of the international symposium (March, 2013).