| Project/Area Number |
20242004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
| Research Institution | Nara National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
YUYAMA Kenichi Nara National Museum, 奈良国立博物館, 館長 (00300690)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIYAMA Atsushi 奈良国立博物館, 学芸部長 (10167570)
SUZUKI Yoshihiro 奈良国立博物館, 学芸部上席研究員 (30416408)
IWATA Shigeki 奈良国立博物館, 学芸部美術室長 (20321622)
NAITO Sakae 奈良国立博物館, 学芸部工芸考古室長 (40290928)
INAMOTO Yasuo 奈良国立博物館, 学芸部企画室長 (70252509)
YOSHIZAWA Satoru 奈良国立博物館, 学芸部教育室長 (50393369)
MIYAZAKI Motoko 奈良国立博物館, 学芸部資料室長 (50290929)
TANIGUCHI Kosei 奈良国立博物館, 学芸部保存修理指導室長 (80343002)
NOJIRI Tadashi 奈良国立博物館, 学芸部主任研究員 (10372179)
SHIMIZU Ken 奈良国立博物館, 学芸部研究員 (80393370)
IWATO Akiko 奈良国立博物館, 学芸部研究員 (50359444)
SAIKI Ryoko 奈良国立博物館, 学芸部研究員 (90530634)
KITAZAWA Natsuki 奈良国立博物館, 学芸部研究員 (10545700)
NAGAI Hiroyuki 奈良国立博物館, 学芸部アソシエイトフェロー, 学芸部研究員 (20466303)
NAKASHIMA Hiroshi 奈良国立博物館, 名誉館員 (40198073)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARIGA Yoshitaka 東京藝術大学, 客員教授 (20133613)
MAEZONO Michio 奈良芸術短期大学, 教授 (00250358)
TONO Haruyuki 奈良大学, 教授 (80000496)
NEDACHI Kensuke 京都大学, 教授 (10303794)
FUJIOKA Minoru 大阪大学, 教授 (70314341)
TAKAHASHI Teruhiko 大阪大学, 准教授 (10249906)
| Research Collaborator |
YAMAZAKI Takayuki 愛知県立芸術大学, 名誉教授 (60015279)
KAJITANI Ryoji 東大寺ミュージアム, 館長 (40152649)
SUGIMOTO Kazuki 宮内庁正倉院事務所, 所長
NARUSE Masakazu 宮内庁正倉院事務所, 保存課長
OGATA Atsuhik0 宮内庁正倉院事務所, 整理室長
NISHIKAWA Akihiko 宮内庁正倉院事務所, 調査室長
MORIZANE Kumiko 九州国立博物館, 学芸部研究員 (70567031)
HARA Eriko 奈良国立博物館, 学芸部, ソシエイトフェロー (90593129)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 仏教美術 / 奈良時代 / 東アジア |
| Research Abstract |
The research group of Nara National Museum accomplished the project in concordance with the purpose of contributing related references as common property to the academic world; the masterworks of the Buddhist art in the Nara period, as well as related cultural properties which reflecting importance of the cosmopolitanism. We issued research statements in two volumes consisting of five parts in total, in March 2011. Principal findings of the research include assembling bibliographical data of Mahaprajnaparamita Sutra, so called Gyoyo-kyo in Japanese, which was handed down to the Yakushi-ji temple and currently owned by Fujita Museum of Art, and specifying place of production of the bronze mirror plate with mythical beast and grapevine design owned in the Katori Jingu shrine, analyzing by the fluorescent X-ray spectrometer.