A Transdisciplinary Study on the Cultures in the Soviet and Other Communist States during the Period of De-Stalinization and "Thaw"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20242007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Ikuo  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, 学長 (00122359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWANO Takashi  早稲田大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90143677)
SHOKAWA Nobuaki  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (70126077)
MOCHIZUKI Tetsuo  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (90166330)
WATANABE Masaji  東京外国語大学, 名誉教授 (90133214)
NUMANO Mitsuyoshi  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40180690)
KONO Wakana  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50359593)
SUZUKI Yoshikazu  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40262125)
TAKAHASHI Seiji  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (30126106)
YAMAGUCHI Hiroyuki  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40244628)
KOBAYASHI Tsugio  東京外国語大学, 名誉教授 (10107831)
KAWAGUCHI Kenichi  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (70169689)
OKADA Kazuyuki  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (70143617)
NUMANO Kyoko  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60536142)
MAEDA Izumi  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (70556216)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMOTO Kazuhisa  稚内北星学園大学, 情報メディア学部, 教授 (40289715)
UMETSU Norio  工学院大学, 工学部, 講師 (20323462)
KOGA Yoshiaki  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (10397010)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsロシア東欧文学 / 比較文学 / ロシア文化 / 表象文化 / ロシア文学 / 雪解け / 冷戦 / ソ連 / スターリン批判 / イデオロギー / イデオロギーフ
Research Abstract
This study examined the complex interrelation between cultures and political ideologies in the Soviet Union and other former communist states during the 1950's to 1970's. The study was conducted from a transdisciplinary perspective adopting research methods from literature, cultural studies, and also partly from social science. By clarifying the historical and contemporary significance of these regions, as well as examining the parallel meanings of the progressive general unification and multipolarization in the modern 21st century, the results of this study obtained fruitful implications for considering the cultural activities in the existing totalitarian nations.