Interaction between auditory phonetics and phonology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20242008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hirosi  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (70227750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Hirosi  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (30282776)
SUZUKI Reiko  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (40282777)
FURIHATA Masashi  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (40323729)
UEDA Hiromi  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60292992)
HIKITA Go  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (80241420)
MOCHIZUKI Hajime  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (70313707)
TAHARA Hiroki  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (60331138)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARA Mayuko  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 准教授 (20389563)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords言語学 / 音声学 / 音韻論 / 聴覚音声学 / 弁別的特徴 / 韻律特徴
Research Abstract
In order to understand the interaction between auditory-acoustic phonetic facts and the phonological structure, the present study carried out cross-linguistic comparisons of various phonetic similarities among selected phonological units (segments, syllables, and features), by using a wide range of sample languages. The new findings concerning auditory-acoustic phonetic similarities and differences were analyzed and interpreted from two perspectives, i.e. that of articulatory features and that of the phonological structures of the relevant languages, and they were further examined in terms of their phonological importance.In the course of the investigation, this study discovered new keys to explore the theoretical issue of the position (or status) of auditory-acoustic properties in the framework of phonological (distinctive) feature theory. In addition, by employing the new findings, this study developed an applied phonetic discussion about how to deal with errors, mistakes and difficulties in L2 phonetics and phonology.