A Study of Morphological Dictionary of Japanese Sign Language and its application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20242009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Kazuyuki  Chukyo University, 国際教養学部, 教授 (70132123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Tsutomu  豊田工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 講師 (80225044)
NAGASHIMA Yuji  工学院大学, 情報学部, 教授 (50138137)
HORIUCHI Yasuo  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 准教授 (30272347)
ICHIKAWA Akira  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 客員教授 (80241933)
OSUGI Yutaka  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育支援センター, 准教授 (60451704)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords手話 / 形態論 / 辞書 / 文法論 / 形態素 / 文法構造 / NMS / プロソディ / CL分析 / 項 / 手話方言 / 聴覚障害者 / 対話 / 手話ロボット
Research Abstract
The verbs of Japanese Sign Languages are analyzed morphologically in this study. Grammar of JSL is realized in the lexical level in contrast to vocal language. A JSL verb contains so-called CL, a hand shape as a verb stem, or sometimes two CL. A movement of a verb shows a person concord with a sight line and a movement manner shows an aspect. The findings are in the database of JSL morphology dictionary.