A Model of Phonological Typology from the Perspective of Autonomy and Harmony
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20242010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Shosuke  明海大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50101316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Masao  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30233315)
SASAKI Kan  札幌学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80312784)
TOKIZAKI Hisao  札幌大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20211394)
TANAKA Shin-ichi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40262919)
TERAO Yasushi  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70197789)
UEDA Isao  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 教授 (50176583)
YONEDA Nobuko  大阪大学, 世界言語研究センター, 教授 (90352955)
KOMATSU Masahiko  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50234878)
NISHIYAMA Kunio  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70302320)
SHIRAISHI Hidetoshi  札幌学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10405631)
ZAMMA Hideki  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20316029)
TABATA Toshiyuki  千葉大学, 言語教育センター, 教授 (00135237)
HONMA Takeru  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (30241045)
FUKAZAWA Haruka  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50315165)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords母音 / 子音 / アクセント / 音節 / 語順 / 最適性理論 / 音声 / 音韻 / 類型論 / 通言語的一般化 / 音韻類型 / 強勢 / 声調 / 言語類型 / プロソディー / 語形成 / インターフェイス
Research Abstract
This study aims at proposing a new perspective on phonological typology in the three approaches(the inductive approach, the deductive approach, and the correlativeapproach) and offers proposal swhich aresignificant, both empirically and theoretically. They include(1) new generalizations about particular phonological phenomena,(2) a new type of constraint typology within the framework of OptimalityTheory,(3) a typology of the correlation between word prosody and sentence word order. These findings contribute greatly to, and serve as bases for, establishing a new model of phonological typology.