New Development of Global History Studies and the Reconsideration of Modern and Contemporary World History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20242013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Shigeru  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10175789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUSHIMA Tsukasa  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70126283)
TAMAKI Toshiaki  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10288590)
杉原 薫  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (60117950)
久保 亨  信州大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10143520)
斎藤 修  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (40051867)
川村 朋貴  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80377233)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SIGIHARA Kaoru  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (60117950)
KUBO Toru  信州大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10143520)
SAITO Osamu  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 名誉教授 (40051867)
MAEKAWA Ichiro  創価大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10401431)
KAWAMURA Tomotaka  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80377233)
NISHIMURA Takashi  関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10412420)
SHIMADA Ryuto  西南学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80435106)
MURAKAMI Ei  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (50346053)
FUJITA Kayoko  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (90454983)
Research Collaborator OTA Atsushi  台湾・中央研究院, アジア太平洋研究センター, 助研究員
GEORGE Bryan souza  アメリカ・テキサス大学サンアントニオ校, 歴史学部, 准教授
DENNIS Flynn  アメリカ・太平洋大学, 経済学部, 教授
YAMASHITA Norihisa  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (90333583)
WOLFGANG Schwentker  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (30379226)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグローバルヒストリー / 長期の18世紀 / 東アジアの経済的再興 / 海域アジア / 開発主義 / 比較経済発展論 / 近現代世界史 / 世界システム / 東アジァの奇跡 / 経済発展経路 / 経済援助計画 / アジア世界史学会 / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 / 東アジアの奇跡
Research Abstract
The economic development of Maritime Asia in the' Long Eighteenth Century' was made by the rapid growth of overseas trade and its hinterlands, combined with dynamic activities of Asian merchants and an unique development of Asian' commodity chain'. Similarly,' Economic resurgence of East Asia' since the 1970s was materialized by the combination of Asian' Developmentalism', led by elites classes, with foreign economic aids-programmes. It was enabled under a favorable international' Cold-War' system and by the development of Asian regionalism.