Studies on forms and materials of administrative documents from East Japan and Asian regions in the pre-modern era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20242016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takashi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (50191416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUYAMA Kenniti  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 奈良国立博物館, 館長 (00300690)
HAYASHI Yuzuru  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00164971)
YANAGIHARA Toshiaki  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30230270)
HASHIMOTO Yu  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (50416559)
KOJIMA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 講師 (70334224)
Research Collaborator TOMITA Masahiro  富山大学, 名誉教授
OOKAWA Akinori  高知県紙産業技術センター, 元部長
HONDA Toshihiko  高岡法科大学, 准教授
YOSHIKAWA Satoshi  奈良国立文化財研究所, 文化遺産部, 部長
NANAMI Masato  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授
MAESHIMA Satoshi  新潟県立歴史博物館, 主任研究員
MARUSHIMA Kazuhiro  中央大学, 文学部, 兼任講師
KADOGUTI Miyo  三重県立博物館, 主事
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords料紙繊維 / 色部文書 / 尚家史料 / 上江洲家文書 / 東アジア古文書料紙研究集会 / 礼節体系 / 楮紙 / 雁斐紙 / 竪切紙 / 横内折 / 遠藤山城文書 / 切断した楮 / 粘剤 / 韓紙 / 教旨 / 秋田家史料 / 切紙 / 東アジア古文書料紙日韓研究集会 / 三椏紙 / 芭蕉紙 / 願文 / 研究者国際交流 / 顕微鏡検査 / 漉き返し / 填料 / 製紙技術 / 奉書紙 / 国際研究者交流 / 竹紙 / 椏紙 / 料紙復元
Research Abstract
Firstly, materials and forms of administrative documents of Irobe in East Japan were examined by the microscope. According to our analysis of these documents, these were generally made from kozogami, but we found out that some documents were made from ganpi-paper. It is the characteristic forms of East Japan in the late Sengoku-period. Secondly, we examined documents in East Asia, especially that of family Sho and Uezu in Okinawa. Many of these documents were made from kozogami, but also some of that from chikushi and bashoshi. Thirdly, we inspected the traditional paper mill in Korea and China, while we investigated old documents since the 17th century in this area. It is confirmed that many of these documents were made from kozogami.