The creation of a digital archive on Tsukuriyama burial mounds and the renovation of spatiotemporal analyses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20242021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NIIRO Izumi  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (20172611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKI Takehiko  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (50238995)
IMAZU Katsunori  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (20269971)
NOZAKI Takahiro  岡山大学, 埋蔵文化財調査研究センター, 助教 (40284054)
MITSUMOTO Jun  岡山大学, 埋蔵文化財調査研究センター, 助教 (30325071)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWADA Hidemi  くらしき作陽大学, 食文化学部, 准教授 (40264577)
KISHIMOTO Naofumi  大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80234219)
TERAMURA Hirofumi  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究員 (10455230)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords古墳 / デジタル測量 / 三次元計測 / 設計原理 / 造山古墳 / 作山古墳 / 千足古墳 / 前方後円墳 / 発掘調査 / レーザー計測 / 古墳時代 / デジタル・アーカイブ / 地理情報システム
Research Abstract
Three-dimensional data of archaeological sites and monuments such as burial mounds, a stone chamber and a stone coffin were obtained, proceeded and archived on the field of Tsukuriyama(Zozan) tomb, Okayama-city, the fourth largest mound in Japan, some tombs in the vicinity and another Tsukuriyama(Sakuzan) tomb, Soja-city. Surrounding moats and ramparts of Tsukuriyama(Zozan) tomb have been identified for the first time through our excavations of Tsukuriyama(Zozan) tomb. At Senzoku tomb, some severe damage of the carved ornaments of the stone chamber was exposed and since then rescue operations were conducted by the Educational Board of Okayama-city. Based on newly obtained digital data of burial mounds, we can promote the research of construction design of Keyhole-shaped burial mounds.