| Project/Area Number |
20242022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OBATA Hiroki 熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (80274679)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USHINO Tsuyoshi 東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80143329)
TAKASE Katsunori 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (00347254)
YAMAMOTO Etsuyo 岡山大学, 埋蔵文化財調査研究センター, 教授 (60174778)
TAKAMIYA Hiroto 札幌大学, 文化学部, 教授 (40258752)
MIYANOSHITA Akihiro 農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所, 食品害虫ユニット長 (30353949)
MOMOHARA Arata 千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 准教授 (00250150)
NASU Hiroo 総合研究大学院大学, 葉山高等研究センター, 上級研究員 (60390704)
UDATSU Tetsurou 宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00253807)
| Research Collaborator |
NAKAZAWA Michihiko 長野県教育庁
NAKAYAMA Seiji 山梨県立博物館, 学芸課長 (60574142)
KAWAZOE Kazuaki 公益財団法人愛知県教育・スポーツ振興財団, 愛知県埋蔵文化財センター, 調査研究主任
YAMASAKI Sumio 福岡市教育委員会, 嘱託職員
AHN Soon-mo 円光大学, 考古・美術史学科, 教授
TANAKA Souichi 長崎県埋蔵文化財センター
VOSTETSOV YU. E. ロシア科学アカデミー, 極東支部, 研究員
SERGUSHEVA E. A. ロシア科学アカデミー, 極東支部, 研究員
SASAKI Yuka 株式会社パレオ・ラボ, 考古分析支援部
YAMADA Gorou 北海道開拓記念館, 嘱託職員
TSUBAKISAKA Yasuyo 札幌国際大学, 客員研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | レプリカ法 / SEM / 栽培植物 / 縄文時代 / 圧痕 / 極東アジア / 貯穀害虫 / 圧痕法 / 大陸系穀物 / 雑穀 / 稲作 / 東北アジア / 家屋害虫 / 最古の家屋害虫 / コクゾウムシ / イネ / ダイズ / アズキ / 沖縄最古のイネ・キビ / 韓国最古のキビ / 土器圧痕 / 植物同定 / X線CT / 同定法 |
| Research Abstract |
In Japanese archaeological studies it has been controversial for about one century that agriculture existed in Jomon Society. No reliable botanical remains which demonstrate the existence of plant domestication in Jomon Period has made the issue unsolved. To solve the problem we employed "Replication-SEM Method" for searching the correct domestications from Jomon and Early Yayoi Pottery. And we have an additional plan to establish the logical and methodological standpoint of the method in the botani-archaeological study. During our study time we have examined about 400, 000 pieces of potsherds from 171 Jomon and Yayoi sites in Japan and 9 Neolithic sites in neighboring countries and discovered 552 seeds and insect impressions. Based on these evidences we have obtained more useful and correct information on the Jomon cultigens than previously have been thought.