Project/Area Number |
20242023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UENO Shinpei 東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (80160191)
KOUNO Hiroyoshi 東海大学, 沖縄地域研究センター, 准教授 (30439682)
TASAKI Hiroyuki 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (30155064)
HUDSON Mark 西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20284052)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUDA Ryuji (株)古環境研究所, 社長
NAKAYAMA Seiji 山梨県立博物館, 学芸課長
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 先島地域 / 環境 / 先史社会 / 狩猟採集社会 / 水稲農耕社会 / 環境負荷 / 人為景観 / 先史学 / 農耕社会 / 人間と環境 / 自然災害(津波)痕跡 / 先史時代 / 周辺還境 / 湿地環境 / 景観史 / 周辺環境 / 2次的環境 |
Research Abstract |
We excavated the prehistoric shell-mound and the initial rice-paddy cultivation site at Sakisima Islands in Okinawa to investigate both communality and differences of marine resource utilization, especially shellfish resource. As a result, although it became clear about strong predation pressure both sides, the shellfish species and habitat for a gathering differ from each other, and a substantial difference-in the case of agricultural people, the deviation to the shellfish species which a woman or a child can gather is accepted-was solved. In addition, it became clear about the actual condition of the initial rice-paddy cultivation site. Simultaneously, neighboring vegetation changes sharply follows on full-scale development of a paddy field. That is, it is explained that what is called an anthropogenic landscape actualizes by the agricultural society side.