A basic research toward building the database of community autonomy systems in view of international comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20243003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NAWATA Yoshihiko  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30164510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOI Tamotsu  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (40440094)
MUNENO Takatoshi  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60324563)
TAKAMURA Gakuto  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 准教授 (80302785)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKITA Noriko  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 准教授 (20447345)
TAKEOKA Akiko  札幌大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00438342)
YAMAZAKI Kimiaki  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 准教授 (40262828)
HAGAI Masami  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 教授 (60208410)
MAEYAMA Souichirou  福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 教授 (80229327)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自治体内分権 / 近隣政府 / コミュニティ / コミュニティ政策 / 住民参加 / 協働 / 地方自治 / 自治 / 公共 / 基礎法学 / 都市内分権
Research Abstract
The "community autonomy" in this research means a system usually called inner-municipal decentralization, in which first an area of a city(which has become too large to make democracy work well) should be divided into several parts(wards), second a branch of the local government or a community center should be established in each ward and third a representative organ of the residents should be organized in each ward. This kind of system is found in many countries in the world. In Japan as many local governments of municipalities have planned and promoted "community policy" since 1960s, various programs that can be seen as a kind of inner municipal decentralization have been implemented. In this research we focused on the characteristic features of Japanese systems of community autonomy, taking into account the knowledge we collected from many countries such as Germany, France, England, Scotland, United States of America, China, Korea, the Philippines, India and so on. Through these works of international comparison as well as the fieldworks in many cities in Japan we tried to identify the items which are essential to characterize the "community autonomy" system of cities. This research should be a important preparing work to build a database on the inner-municipal decentralization.