Harmonization and its Limits of the Human Rights Norms in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20243005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OBATA Kaoru  Nagoya University, 法学研究科, 教授 (40194617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONAMI Koji  早稲田大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00103911)
KITAMURA Yasuzo  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (30153133)
TATEISHI Hiroko  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (20308795)
EJIMA Akiko  明治大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40248985)
MOTO Hidenori  名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00252213)
戸波 江二  早稲田大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00155540)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAKUSHIJI Kimio  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (50144613)
ABE Kohki  神奈川大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (90222645)
MURAKAMI Masanao  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (70190890)
SAITO Masaaki  北星学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60301868)
SUZUKI Hidemi  大阪大学, 高等司法研究科, 教授 (50247475)
OFUJI Noriko  獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (00296287)
TODA Goro  京都産業大学, 法学部, 教授 (90207580)
MONDEN Takashi  広島大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (20220113)
SHIN Hae Bong  青山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20286222)
YAMAMOTO Hajime  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (10222382)
KOIZUMI Yoichi  甲南大学, 法学部, 教授 (80195643)
NAKAI Itsuko  甲南大学, 法学部, 教授 (70280683)
BABA Satomi  立正大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60339661)
NISHIKATA Toshiya  京都学園大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60434651)
SUAMI Takao  早稲田大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80262418)
TOKUGAWA Shinji  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (60280682)
MAEDA Naoko  京都女子大学, 法学部, 講師 (80353514)
IMAI Tadashi  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70213212)
INOUE Tomoko  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (50253852)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際人権法 / EU法 / ヨーロッパ人権条約 / 国内法のハーモナイゼーション / 国際的人権保障 / 憲法的基本権保障 / ヨーロッパ人権裁判所 / EU / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 / 国際公法 / 憲法 / ヨーロッパ司法裁判所 / 国際法学 / 公法学 / 人権 / 基本権 / ヨーロッパ統合
Research Abstract
Harmonization of the Human Rights Norms in Europe is developed in a multi-layered structure. The norms and instances coexist on the level of Europe and in each country. The European instances are somehow authoritative but not appellate bodies for those of the states, while both of them are not perfectly autonomous. The multi-layered structure may and does provide flexible solutions to the various issues connected with the current globalized world and multi-cultural societies. Such structure is and tried to be preserved by various measures such as the EU accession to the European Convention on Human Rights and regime and its reforms relating to the execution of the Judgments of the European Court of Human Rights.