The New Remedy for Medical Issues between Patient and Medical Practitioners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20243008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
WAGATSUMA Manabu  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部法学系, 教授 (30211668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAWA Yoshikazu  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部経営情報学科, 准教授 (70387330)
SATO Yuichiro  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70326031)
HASEGAWA Kiyoshi  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 教授 (20374176)
SOMA Teruhiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90262435)
岩田 太  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (60327864)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医事法 / 医療紛争 / 医療・福祉 / 医療安全 / ADR
Research Abstract
The medical malpractice is one of the most adversarial and time consuming litigation. It is not just a professional problem for physicians and hospitals, but also a grave public health problem because fear of litigation drives physicians to leave practice or stop providing high-risk services. The adversary proceeding often makes the relationship between patients and physicians worse.
We conducted questionnaire with regards to medical malpractice to physicians and nurses by internet and facsimile in 2009 and 2010. According to our research, the reliability of judge and civil court system is low. The medical practitioners try to handle the medical dispute faithfully but they are concerned about the number of litigation may be increased. We also conducted comparative study of medical malpractice and patient safety such as United States, France, Germany and United Kingdom.