| Project/Area Number |
20243010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University (2012) Hokkaido University (2008-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMURO Shin'ichi 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (10114703)
HAMA Yukiko 津田塾大学, 国際関係研究所, 研究員 (10398729)
TSUCHIYA Mitsuyoshi 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (20197726)
NAKAJIMA Takeshi 北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (40447040)
TAKAHASHI Masaki 新潟国際情報大学, 情報文化学部, 教授 (50288247)
MIYAGI Taizo 上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50350294)
WOLFF David 北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (60435948)
OBA Mie 東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70313210)
YOSHIZAWA Seiichiro 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (80272615)
KANG Dongkook 名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80402387)
OGA Toru 九州大学, 大学院・法学研究院, 准教授 (90445718)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAI Tetsuya 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (20162266)
GOTOU Ken'ichi 早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (90063750)
TOMARU Junko 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00252750)
SEKINE Masami 慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (20129498)
YAGUCHI Yujin 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00271700)
TAKAHARA Akio 東京大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80240993)
ENDO Ken 北海道大学, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (00281775)
MATSUMOTO Saho 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (40326161)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | アジア主義 / 地域主義 / ネットワーク / アジア観 / 植民地主義 / 機能主義と歴史主義 / 域外要因 / 大東亜共栄圏 |
| Research Abstract |
This project analyzed various cases of “Asianism” in the Asian region. It also tried to explain their visions and structures and then to compare the different versions of Asianism with each other. Additionally, the project traced the creation of a network of Asianism. By discussing case studies with scholars with expertise on different areas of Asia from Japan and abroad, the project clarified the common structure of the Asianism and the differences of each case within the various areas of Asia. In the end, it tried to take research on Asianism in various areas of Asia beyond the tendency of ethnocentrism in order to think about the possibility and the conditions of an “Asian Community” and toimagine ways that various races and nations could live together peacefully.