The Organic View of the Society and Designing of Economic Governance:comparative research of the economic thought from the fin-de-siecle to the inter-war period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20243015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
FUKAGAI Yasunori (YASUNORI Fukagai)  横浜国立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00165242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Chikako  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (10274680)
TAKA Tetsuo  九州産業大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90106790)
KURITA Keiko  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (80170083)
DOME Takuo  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70202207)
YAGO Kazuhiko  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (30242134)
NISHIZAWA Tamotsu  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (10164550)
IDE EISAKU  慶慮義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80337188)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機的ヴィジョン / 経済統治 / 世紀末 / 戦間期 / 社会進化論 / 国際比較 / 国際研究者交流(英仏) / 新自由主義 / 進化論 / 優生学 / 居住 / 功利主義 / 有機的社会観 / 税 / 社会統合
Research Abstract
On the turn of the centuries from nineteenth to twentieth, the organic view of the society and the evolutionary view had mutually affected, and took the important role for the reformation of the image and style of the society. On the sphere of the economic governance, there appeared two striking types:the 'soft' version which basically relied upon the spontaneous formation of the institution, organization and custom or the way of life, and the 'hard' one which provided the guidelines under the uniform orientation. In accounting the radical transit of the meaning of those words of 'welfare' and 'well-being' on that era, this research project examined the connotation of the organic view until the inter-war period