Project/Area Number |
20243016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic statistics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWABUCHI Koichi 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10308934)
KATO Junko 東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00251314)
KURATA Hiroshi 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (50284237)
HARA Hisayuki 新潟大学, 文社会教育科学系, 准教授 (40312988)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NOGUCHI Haruko 早稲田大学, 政治経済学院・大学院政治学研究科, 教授 (90329318)
SATO Seisyo 統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関の部局等, 准教授 (60280525)
IGARASHI Ikuo 東京医科歯科大, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (80232148)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 医療データ / 個票データ / 医療政策 / DPC / データ解析 / 白内障手術 / 計量経済 / 経済統計 / 計量分析 / 白内障 / 大腿骨骨折 |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, we first developed new models which were used for the large scale individual-level survey data of patients. Secondly, by the developed models, we analyzed influences of the hospitals and factors which might the lengths of stay in the hospital and medical payments using the database collected by the Section of Health Care Economics, Tokyo Medical and Dental University. Finally, based on these results, we analyzed the medical policies for the effective use of the medical resources.