Comprehensive analysis on constructing an index of regional discrepancies, identifying factors based on it and policy for remedy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20243019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Masatsugu (MASATSUGU Tsuji)  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (90029918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Hiroaki  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90107136)
YAMAUCHI Naoto  大阪大学, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (90243146)
KUCHIKI Akifumi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10450446)
BUNNO Teruyuki  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30388491)
YAMADA Masatoshi  愛知大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90125782)
NAKANO Masashi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (80382274)
ISHIGAKI Kyoko  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (20253619)
MIYAHARA Shoichi  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40301585)
MORI Tooru  名古屋市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60134160)
SUZUKI Wataru  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80324854)
SAITO Shin  大阪学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70093565)
OGAWA Masaru  神戸学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70373115)
NAKAYA Joji  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70398501)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) II Masako  一橋大学, 大学院・国際公共政策大学院, 教授 (50272787)
AZUMA Masumi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・応用情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50310743)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域経済学 / Propensity Score Matching(PSM) Method / System GMM / Sample selection bias / 内生性 / Social Capital / 地域医療 / 地域HER(Electric Health Record) / 診療報酬 / Innovation capability / open innovation / CVM(仮想市場法) / AHP(階層分析法) / 遠隔医療 / 在宅健康管理システム / 産業集積 / 内部イノベーション力(Internal innovation capability) / オープン・イノベーション / 内生性(endogeneity) / Propensity Score Matching (PSM) Method / 因果関係(causality) / 操作変数法 / Treatment model / 企業のイノベーション力(Innovation capability) / 医療費削減 / DEA / 年金 / イノベーション / 在宅ケア
Research Abstract
This study aims to analyze factors creating regional discrepancies, which have been increasing in these days, and to propose policies for correcting discrepancies. This study identifies regional gaps in the areas such as medicine, education, employment, and innovation. One of key factors found to solve this problem is the application of Information and Communications Technology(ICT). This study shows how the application of ICT use reduces regional discrepancies.