Studies of Microeconometric Evaluation of Education Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20243020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
AKABAYASHI Hideo  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90296731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIO Takashi  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (50268132)
OHTA Souichi  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60262838)
TANAKA Ryuichi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (00397704)
YOSHIDA Atsushi  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (60240272)
NAOI Michio  東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部・流通情報工学科, 助教 (70365477)
ICHIMURA Hidehiko  東京大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50401196)
SANO Shinpei  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (80452481)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMATSU Ikuo  玉川大学, 教職大学院, 教授 (10130296)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育の経済学 / 経済政策 / ミクロ計量経済学 / 教育政策 / 政策評価 / アンケート調査
Research Abstract
In recent years, Japan has confronted many critical issues in education, including a decline in academic performance and non-attendance. Many new education policies have been enacted to deal with these issues, including free public high school tuition and limiting the class size of elementary school classes to 35 students. In our research, we seek to synthesize available data and to perform evaluation analysis of these educational measures. Results that deserve special mention include estimating the effects of high school tuition reduction measures in preventing dropouts, which differed depending on the course of study, and the effect of class size on academic ability, which differed between elementary and junior high school. As new educational policies are implemented going forward, there is an increasing public need to evaluate their effectiveness econometrically.