Global Outsourcing and Dynamics of Economic System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20243021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
INUI Tomohiko  日本大学, 経済各部, 教授 (10328669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KWON Hyeog ug  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80361856)
IJIRI Naohiko  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50320990)
TOYOFUKU Kenta  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60401717)
TODO Yasuyuki  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30336507)
TOKUI Joji  信州大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90192658)
MATSUURA Toshiyuki  慶應義塾大学, 産業研究所, 専任講師 (20456304)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMIURA Eiichi  横浜国立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40273065)
SAKURAI Kojiro  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90459248)
HAYAKAWA Kazunobu  日本貿易振興機構, バンコク研究センター, 研究員 (40458948)
YOKOI Norie  流通経済大学, 流通情報学科, 専任講師 (40615928)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済政策 / アウトソーシング / 生産性
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study is to examine the effects of outsourcing activities on the economic systems both in Japan and the host countries. We found that these activities are positively associated with the productivity growth across Japanese firms. However, at the same time, we also found that multinational firms have withdrawn from Japan, which partly reduces the productivity growth at the macro level in Japan. China is one of the major host countries of outsourcing from Japanese firms and gains benefits from the positive spillover effects, which somewhat enable Chinese firms to improve their own productivities. Independently of these productivity improvements, this research confirms that the economic globalization in China proceeds.