| Project/Area Number |
20243022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
TAJIKA Eiji 一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10179723)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Satoshi 一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80313443)
SATO Motohiro 一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50313458)
YAMASHIGE Shinji 一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (20282931)
KUNIEDA Shigeki 一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (40304000)
TAKEUCHI Kan 一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (50509148)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
BESSHO Shunichiro 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90436741)
HAYASHI Masayoshi 東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (70318666)
KOBAYASHI Wataru 千葉商科大学, 政策情報学部, 准教授 (10585079)
| Research Collaborator |
YUI Yuji 成城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70115153)
KAWAGUCHI Hiroyuki 成城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40364666)
KIKUCHI Jun 国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 室長 (30506481)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 税制 / 社会保障 / 格差問題 / 国際化 / 少子高齢化 |
| Research Abstract |
This is a study on Japanese tax and social-security policies. Japan has long been in a deflationary situation since the collapse of the bubble at the beginning of the 1990s, and the fiscal situation has been deteriorated due to successive fiscal stimulus policies. Under these circumstances, a comprehensive approach encompassing tax and social-security policies is one of the most sought-after types of research, and this project has been organized to deal with the issues from this perspective. This project produced many outcomes : research papers were not only individually published, but made public by a collected volume ; a policy forum was organized with participation of a minister of the government in charge ; a symposium was carried out jointly with Policy Research Institute of the Ministry of Finance and the papers presented there are now being prepared to be published in journals of the institute ; and two books on population dynamics and family will be published.