Research Project on IT Value and Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20243024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Junichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (80151223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENOO Dai  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (90303346)
HACHIYA Toyohiko  一橋大学, 大学院・商学研究科, 教授 (00251645)
HIRANO Masaaki  早稲田大学, 大学院・商学学術院, 教授 (00165193)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経営情報 / IT投資 / 組織IQ / 生産性 / IT Investment / Organizational IQ
Research Abstract
Based on empirical data, we studied subjects including effect of Organizational IQ on the relationship between IT investment and labor productivity ; the value of intangible assets ; the effect of knowledge creating capabilities on corporate performance ; Enhancing IT value through Business Process Management. Our study shows that the firm performance and the return on IT expenditure are correlated with level of process oriented.