The Nature of Supermarket Revolution in East Asia : With a Central
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20243026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Masayoshi  神戸大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (60135928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARIU Tatsuhiko  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (80148296)
HUANG Lin  神戸大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (40225363)
MATSUI Kenji  神戸大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (20345474)
JEONG Yuncheol  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10439218)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東アジア / 流通革命 / 小売市場 / 卸売市場 / 消費者行動 / スーパー / 流通政策 / 東南アジア
Research Abstract
While in many East Asian countries, supermarkets have become an important component of the food retail system, traditional markets still enjoy a comparable market share for fresh food sale. The aim of this research is to understand why traditional markets continue to be so important for food retailing in these countries and to position the factors determining the sustained popularity of traditional retailing systems and market culture within the modernization framework. We have conducted a broad survey and fieldwork of consumers' shopping behavior in several East Asian countries including Japan, China, Korea, Taiwan, and Vietnam. The study involved the consumer surveys and the detailed surveys of retailers, supermarket managers, and key informants of public policy makers. The Probit model for binary choice was applied to analyze the question of why shoppers choose to do most of their shopping for food at traditional markets. The results of our research have been reported at several international conferences and published in several international refereed journals.