| Project/Area Number |
20243029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yoshimichi 東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90196288)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Hiroyuki 大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (60135647)
OJIMA Fumiaki 同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30177224)
SAITO Yuriko 法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80278879)
MISUMI Kazuo 九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (80190627)
ISHIDA Hiroshi 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (40272504)
MIWA Satoshi 東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (20401268)
KOBAYASHI Daisuke 仁愛大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (40374871)
NAKAO Keiko 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (10274995)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 社会階層 / 社会移動 / ミクローマクロ連結 / 社会格差 / 不平等 / 階層意識 / 公共性 / ミクロ-マクロ連結 |
| Research Abstract |
We get deeper understandings of inequality-generating mechanisms by focusing on social institutions behind the status attainment process. Social processes leading to poverty, for example, differ between men and women, and the difference reflects the difference in their positions in the labor market. Another finding shows that differences in institutions in the labor market between Japan and South Korea create the difference in the way women reenter the labor market between the two countries : Most of the Japanese women reenter the labor market as non-regular workers after childbearing, while their Korean counterparts almost evenly reenter regular, non-regular, and self-employment sectors.