A Comparative Sociological Study on the Publicness in Ordinary Daily Life of Urban Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20243030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2009-2012)
Keio University (2008)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shigeyoshi (2009-2012)  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50155131)
藤田 弘夫 (2008)  Keio University, 文学部, 教授 (60156875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMADA Toshio  駿河台大学, 法学部, 教授 (10195521)
友枝 敏雄  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (30126130)
堀川 三郎  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00272287)
横田 尚俊  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10240194)
田中 重好  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (50155131)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords公共性 / 比較社会学 / 生活公共性 / 都市環境 / 都市空間 / 社会学理論 / まちづくり / 生活 / 環境 / 公私関係 / 都市 / 比較文化 / 公共性の比較 / 公私関係動態モデル / 官民-公私関係概念図 / 街並みの看板 / 公共放送 / まちづくりと観光 / ブックタウンと観光
Research Abstract
We discussed the new sociological concept, the public embedded in ordinary daily life,and make sure that this concept is useful for the empirical studies on urban environmentand urban space. We actually study many case of urban space in Japan, China, Italy and Germany.The concept , the public embedded in ordinary daily life is not only the key term for empirical international comparative studies, but also critical key co ncept that play important role in the reconstruction process of sociological theory. We think that sociological theory in now in crisis and that we can find resolution through the discussion of the concept , the public embedded in ordinary daily life.We published three books ; The Transformation of the Publicness in East Asia (Keio University Press, 2010, in Japanese), The Publicness from Local Community (Minelva Press, 2010, in Japanese), The Comparative Study of the Publicness, (Social Science Academic Press (China), 2013, in English), and Final report (A Comparative Sociological Study on the Publicness in Ordinary Daily Life of Urban Environment, 2013, Nagoya university , in Japanese,).We hold special session titled the Public Embedded in Ordinary Daily Life and ComparativeStudies in the Japanese Sociological Association Annual Meeting at Sapporo in 2012, inviting 6 abroad scholars.