Comparative studies of the age-related changes of cognitive function in humans and Japanese macaques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20243034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASATAKA Nobuo  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (60192746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Sakiko  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 教授 (40158407)
KAWAI Nobuyuki  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30335062)
KAWAI Namiko (KUBO Namiko)  愛知淑徳大学, コミュニケーション学部, 講師 (20379019)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords認知 / 加齢変化 / 老齢ザル / 高齢者 / 動物モデル / 抑制
Research Abstract
The present research has been undertaken to investigate age-related change of cognitive function in both humans and non-human primates on the basis of behavioral measurements and non-invasive neuroimaging techniques. Particularly, it has focused upon the inhibitory function and examined how response-inhibitory function declined according to aging. The study has revealed that it was not necessarily irreversible as a function of age in humans, but could be restored to the level that was equivalent to younger persons on some occasions. In such cases, neuroimaging measurements have indicated a corresponding increase of the neural activity in prefrontal regions. The experimentation with Simon task has also revealed a difference in the age-related difficulties between humans and non-human primates, and in some cases, the performance was superior in non-humans to in humans.