Analysis of functional neuron circuits underlying variability and reconstruction of long-term memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20243035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Yoshio  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60153962)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Takeshi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90177519)
AOYAGI Toshio  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (90252486)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords長期記憶 / 神経回路 / ニューロン / 海馬 / 前頭前野 / ラット / マルチニューロン / セル・アセンブリ
Research Abstract
This study intended to experimentally investigate how brains form and use long-term memory, the memory retained for a long time once it is formed. Our concrete procedures were that we first developed original methods of electrophysiological recording and data analysis and then actually recorded and analyzed activities of multiple neurons when animals were forming and using long-term memory. The main results suggest that local circuits of neurons are formed and in active in the hippocampus and the prefrontal cortex when long-term memory has been formed and active. The results also suggest that broad circuits of neurons between the hippocampus and the prefrontal cortex are formed when contents of the memory have changed.