| Project/Area Number |
20243037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Kokichi Osaka University, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (40196514)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEKAWA Hideki 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50116133)
OMAE Atsumi 上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (50262481)
HAYASHIZAKI Kazuhiko 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10410531)
YAMADA Tetsuya 一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 准教授 (10375214)
MORITA Eiji 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50200415)
SHIMPO Makiko 神戸親和女子大学, 発達教育学部, 准教授 (30411937)
KUZUKAMI Hidefumi 鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (40304563)
WAKATSUKI Ken 甲子園大学, 総合教育研究機構, 講師 (40421276)
SHIBAYAMA Akiyoshi 鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10243742)
TAKADA Kazuhiro 大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 准教授 (80273564)
SUZUKI Isamu 大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 助教 (90452383)
HORIKE Yukiyo 佛教大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80411833)
KAWAGUCHI Toshaki 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20551782)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 学力政策 / 国際比較 / 公正 / 卓越性 / PISA / 国内比較 |
| Research Abstract |
A new era of academic achievements has started internationally in 2000 when PISA was introduced and nationally in 2007 when the national test began to take place. In this research project, the characteristics, impacts and problems of policies on academic standards both in and out of Japan were explored sociologically. Whilst in all eight countries neo-liberal policies are prevailing in the field of education, policies targeting to close the gap of various kinds are also positively implemented. Contrary to that, priorities on those policies are heavily biased in Japan regionally depending on how good the results of the national tests have been.