U.S.-Australia-Japan cross cultural study on research lesson in mathematics: Focusing on the progressiveness of classroom discourse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20243039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Toshiakira  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60199289)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Kouichi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80225218)
OHTA Shinya  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50322920)
NISHIMURA Keiichi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30549358)
SHIMIZU Yoshinori  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (90226259)
HINO Keiko  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70272143)
SEKIGUCHI Yasuhiro  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40236089)
NAKAMURA Takashi  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70303394)
SHIGEMATSU Keiichi  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40116281)
Research Collaborator TAKAHSHI Akihiko  DePaul University, Associate Professor
WATANABE Tadanobu  Kennesaw State University, Professor
MAX Stephens  Melbourne University, Professor
GROVES Susie  Deakin University, Associate Professor
DOING Brian  Deakin University, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords授業研究 / 研究授業 / 集団思考 / 比較文化的研究 / 問題解決型授業 / 教材研究 / 数学教育学
Research Abstract
The aim of study is to clarify an embedded key factor of Japanese model of Lesson Study focusing on roles of the progressiveness of classroom discourse at research lessons in mathematics. U.S.-Australia-Japan cross cultural study has conducted and the analysis has revealed an actual process where a new mathematical concept presented and accepted through classroom discourse and also clarified some intended teacher’s behaviors that make whole class discussion be progressive.