Groups of diffeomorphisms of manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (40114566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASUKE Taro  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (30294515)
KAWAZUMI Nariya  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (30214646)
HAYASHI Shuhei  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (20247208)
KANAI Masahiko  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (70183035)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAOKA Masayuki  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10314832)
OHSHIKA Kenichi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70183225)
NAKAYAMA Hiromichi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30227970)
NODA Takeo  東邦大学, 理学部大阪大学, 准教授 (90431618)
FUJIWARA Koji  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60229078)
MINAKAWA Hiroyuki  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (30241300)
MORIYOSHI Hitoshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00239708)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幾何学 / トポロジー / 多様体 / 微分同相群 / 分類空間 / 力学系 / 離散部分群 / 位相亜群 / 葉層構造 / 微分トポロジー
Research Abstract
We studied the group of diffeomorphisms which is the automorphism group of the manifold structure. The principal investigator obtained results on the perfectness of the identity component of the group of real-analytic diffeomorphisms,the uniform perfectness and the uniform simplicity of the identity component of the group of smooth diffeomorphisms, and published them. The co-investigators obtained results on the mapping class group of surfaces, on the transversely holomorphic foliations, on connecting lemma in the theory of dynamical systems, and published them. Each year we organized meeting on the diffeomorphism groups for the collaboration and exchange the research ideas.