Survey of Ammonia Molecules along the Milky Way
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Naomasa  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (80192665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETA Masumichi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (80358994)
YAMAUCHI Aya  国立天文台, 水沢 VLBI 観測所, 研究員 (70431674)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電波天文学 / 天の川銀河 / アンモニア / 星形成 / 電波望遠鏡 / 分子雲 / 宇宙物理 / 天の河銀河 / アンモニア分子 / 天の川 / 銀河 / 銀河の構造と運動
Research Abstract
The 20-GHz observing system of the Tsukuba 32-telescope was much improved in the frequency coverage and sensitivity to make observations of six lines of ammonia molecules simultaneously. Using the system, Orion Molecular Clouds were observed in ammonia lines, resulting that the clouds have been made warm by outside massive stars. Ammonia along the Milky Way galaxy was also surveyed to determine the temperature and make its heating mechanism clear.